palm city estate lawyer reopens probate in florida
[…] Is it too late to address these issues after a probate case is closed?

Our Palm City estate lawyers recognize that life seldom fits into neat legal boxes. While state law generally favors the finality of these proceedings, specific situations may require you to reopen probate in Florida after it’s been closed. Understanding these exceptions helps protect your rights, whether you're a personal representative handling newly discovered assets or a beneficiary excluded from distribution.

Legal Framework for Reopening Florida Probate

Florida Statute § 733.903 states, "The final settlement of an estate and the discharge of the personal representative shall not prevent further administration." In other words, just because an estate was closed doesn’t mean you can’t reopen probate in Florida if needed.

After a probate case is closed, however, you cannot reopen the estate simply because you found a new or different will after everything was finished.