palm city estate lawyer reopens probate in florida
[…] Similarly, failing to disclose a subsequent will before closing the estate qualifies as fraud.

Missing Heirs or Beneficiaries

Florida law provides recourse when someone entitled to inherit from an estate is left out of the probate process. Wallace v. Watkins (2018) addressed exactly this scenario, where the decedent's adopted children weren't notified of probate proceedings or included in asset distribution.

They petitioned to reopen probate under Florida Statute § 735.206(g), which states that any heir "lawfully entitled to share in the estate but who was not included in the order of summary administration and distribution may enforce all rights in appropriate proceedings."

The Fifth District Court of Appeal affirmed the trial court's decision to grant their petition, notably rejecting the argument that it was time-barred by Florida's nonclaim statute. The court clarified that "Florida's nonclaim statute applies to claims brought against the estate by creditors.